Scholarship Winners

The Medical Alumni Foundation offers over 60 scholarships and awards for medical students, many of which are endowed and named by their donors. Criteria vary and may be based on merit, financial need, or donor criteria.  

Congratulations to all our 2017 award recipients!

Named Scholarships

 

Nathan and Ada August Memorial Scholarship

Danielle M. Davis

 

A. Geno Andreatta Scholarship
Robert C. Ziechmann

 

Benjamin N., Mollie P., Gerson H. '57 and Martin W. Aronovitz, MD '65 Memorial Scholarship
Hamza Murtaza

Kaitlyn M. McGregor

 

Stanley A. August, MD Memorial Scholarship

Frederick A. Varone

 

The Ayanian Family Scholarship (endowed by Zaven S. Ayanian, MD '59)
Daniel D. Nguyen

 

Theresa Baltera Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin P. Meath

 

N. Barry Berg, PhD Scholarship for Musculoskeletal Medicine

Daniel R. Poulsen

 

The Martin Black Family Scholarship (endowed by Drs. Martin, Gerald, Michael and Robert Black)
William A. Nolan

 

Elliot Brandwein, MD '67 and Arlene Eckstein Brandwein, MD '68 Scholarship

Natalie C. Wagaman

 

The Sharon A. Brangman, MD '81 Award/Scholarship in Geriatrics
Samender S. Randhawa

 

Bernard J. Burke, MD '43 Scholarship
Mary P. Powers

 

Leonard D. Carpenter, MD '33 and Ruth E. Carpenter Memorial Scholarship
Michael D. DeCourcey

 

Douglas (Ed Ben-Edison) Cox, MD '63 Scholarship
Adham M. Alifarag

 

Edwin T. Dailey, MD '68 Memorial Scholarship in Radiology
Michael A. Bova

 

The Dracker Family Scholarship
Julie C. Henderson

Gabriella Izzo

 

Robert Eitches, MD '78 Scholarship in Honor of Shirley and Irving Eitches
Jordana L. Gilman

 

Alfred F. and Shirley D. Enwright Endowed Scholarship (endowed by Michael O'Leary, MD '78 and Colleen Enwright O'Leary, MD '78)
Benjamin P. Meath

 

Joseph C. Fischer, MD '79 Memorial Scholarship
Matthew R. LeVasseur

 

Medical Alumni Foundation Founders Scholarship
Emily A. Wanamaker

 

Sarah Loguen Fraser, MD, Class of 1876, Scholarship
Christina Marcelus

 

The Friendship Scholarship in Honor of Ernest Found, MD '80, in Memory of his wife, Ellyn Slocum Found, and his daughter, Caroline Slocum Found
Taylor C. Remillard

 

Joseph J. Gadbaw, MD 12/'43 and Ann Gadbaw Scholarship
Taylor C. Remillard

 

Max Gara and Robert H. Gara, MD '56 Scholarship
Kathleen A. Iles

 

Suzan and Philip M. Gaynes, MD '63 Scholarship
Nicodeme Wanko Agassy

 

Samuel Gersten, MD '39 and Martha Gersten Endowed Scholarship
Kathleen A. Iles

Victoria C. Fairchild

Robert C. Ziechmann

Matthew C. Ringer

 

Jerome C. Goldstein, MD '63 and Rochelle Goldstein Scholarship
Albert J. Yang

 

Frances A. Harmatuk, MD '41 Geriatric Scholarship
Sally M. Hartwick

 

Edward F. Higgins, MD '78 Scholarship

Jordana L. Gilman

Grant Hobika, MD '52 Scholarship
Fairooz Abida

 

Robert V.P. Hutter, MD '54 and Ruth L. Hutter Scholarship
Sarah E. Marschall

 

Kasten Aker Family Scholarship

Zachary A. Oaks

 

E. Gregory Keating, PhD Memorial Scholarship
William T. Reed

 

Martha S. Kincaid, MD Scholarship
Matthew C. Ringer

 

Sonya A. LaBella Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie W. Lee

 

Stanley D. Leslie, MD '51 Memorial Scholarship
Alissa B. Olsen

 

The Lynch Family Scholarship
Katelyn E. Staring

 

Alphonse A. Maffeo, MD '72 Scholarship
Jean Fidele Munezero

 

B. Dale Magee, MD '75 Scholarship
Larissa A. Raymond

 

Patrick T. Mathews, MD '03 Memorial Scholarship
Kathleen A. Iles

 

James L. McGraw, MD '41 Scholarship
Brandon D. Rosenberg

 

Gustave P. Milkey, MD '43 and Janet B. Milkey Merit Scholarship
Phillip G. Sander

 

Peggy and Adolph Morlang, MD '66 Scholarship
Benjamin P. Meath

 

Rudolph J. Napodano, MD '59 Scholarship
Melanie A. Hundt

 

Onondaga County Medical Society (OCMS) Medical Student Scholarship
Amiara E. Phillips
Joseph F. Toth

 

Betty Reiss, MD '68 and Jacob Reiss, MD '68 Family Endowed Scholarship
Victoria C. Fairchild

 

Esther and Monroe Richman, MD '55 Scholarship
Daniel R. Poulsen

 

Samuel G. Rosenthal, MD '64 Scholarship
Jordana L. Gilman

 

Sanders/Kilkelly Scholarship
Adham M. Alifarag

 

The Schein Family Scholarship
Robert C. Ziechmann

 

Jack J. Schneider, MD '66 Scholarship
Kathleen A. Iles

 

Julius Schwartz, MD '33 Scholarship
Anthony H. Kashou

 

John B. and Henrietta E. Simeone Scholarship in Memory of Fiorindo A. Simeone, MD
William T. Reed

 

Frederick W. Sloan, MD '74 Scholarship
Ryan S. Alden

 

Susan B. Stearns, PhD Scholarship for Community Engagement
Jessica M. Hassan
Shirley Jin

 

Susan B. Stearns, PhD Scholarship for International Travel
Megala D. Sankrith 

Paris J. Hantzidiamantis

 

Ralph Stevens, MD '81 Madison-Oneida County Scholarship
Alyssa C. Cortese
Julie C. Henderson

Rosemary Stevens, MD Annual Scholarship (endowed by Thomas Stevens, MD '65 in Memory of his mother)
Desiree Pizarro
Olayinka Oladipupo
Carina Hernandez

Marina Seidel
Paola Morocho

Marc A. Subik, MD '79 Family Scholarship
Megan A. Harris

 

The Swift Family Legacy Grants
Sengal K. Alazar
Danielle M. Davis
Aluko W. Gift
Samantha M. La Qua

Anudariya Dean

 

Dr. Oscar and Mrs. Luba Trief Memorial Scholarship
Jordana L. Gilman

 

Barbara and Harold H. Wanamaker, MD '56 Scholarship
Benjamin P. Meath

 

Andrew D. Weinberg, MD '78 Memorial Geriatric Scholarship
Jared F. Sweeney

Ryan S. Alden

 

Herbert M. Weinman, MD '65 and Suzy Weinman Scholarship Award
Katelyn E. Staring


Weiskotten Scholar

Danielle Clifford
 

Susan and Jack Yoffa, MD '69 in Memory of Elaine Yoffa Hornung Scholarship
William A. Nolan

 

Leanne and Frank E. Young, MD '56 Scholarship
Kathleen A. Iles

Jenny L. Schreiber

 

Class Scholarships


Class of 1966 Scholarship

Phillip G. Sander

 

Carol Kavanaugh and Class of 1973 Scholarship
Isaiah J. Buchanan

 

Class of 1977 Scholarship

Robert C. Ziechmann

 

 

Student Citizen Awards

Class of 2018
Kathleen A. Iles
Taylor C. Remillard

   

Class of 2019
Jessica M. Hassan

Benjamin P. Meath

Jenny L. Schreiber

   

Class of 2020
Ryan S. Alden

Hannah M. Connolly

Courtney L. Franceschi

 

Nightingale Scholars


Disi Chen
Giovanna S. DeLuca
Daniel F. Farrell
Sara-Ann E. Fox
Emily F. Malavenda

Ryan A. Nightingale

Katie Rong

Ellen M. Villafuerte

Alumni Scholars


Daniel Osarfo-Akoto

Elizabeth A. Apraku
Ian C. Boor
Megan R. Carey
Elana C. Cook
Stephanie Cortes
Jerry M. Cuenca
Justin D. Faulkner
Amanda A. Ghanie
Aluko W. Gift
Richard Jean-Louis
Valerie S. Kyser
Adekorewale Odulate-Williams
Sudie Ann Robinson
Gabrielle Sagesse

Nefertiti N. Tyehemba

 

 

 

Facebook Twitter flickr YouTube

Upstate Medical Alumni

Setnor Academic Building #1510
750 East Adams Street
Syracuse, NY 13210

Phone: (315) 464-4361
Fax: (315) 464-4360
Email: medalum@upstate.edu

Alumni Supporting Future Alumni